Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Beautiful Hair...Products by NYBhair---- A Naturally Yours Boutique company

Naturally Yours Boutique is owned and operated by Olufemi Alexander for the past 9 years.

Specializing in natural and organic hair products that all hair types can use. However, because of the nature of Naturally Yours Boutique--specializing in Naturally Kinky Hair Care For People Of Color, the products are very fitting for the tightly textured hair type.

All hair sprays, oils, shampoos and conditioners are handmade with cleanliness and care to ensure your safe use of the products.


visit our website at www.NaturallyYoursBoutique.com
and our blog at http://NYBhair.com

Thursday, August 6, 2009

The Benefits of Tea Tree Oil for Your Hair and other Uses

Tea Tree--(Melaleuca alternifolia, steam distilled leaf/twig, Australia) Fresh and antiseptic, rather pungent aroma, some might characterize it as medicinal. This is a ""must have"" essential oil. It is antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, cicatrizant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide and sudorific.

Although it may cause irritation on sensitive areas of skin, along with Lavender it is just about the only oil that many recommend to be used ""neat"" or straight from the bottle without dilution. Tea tree has extensive applications in medicine and veterinary medicine (rarely, if ever, used on cats or birds, use caution).

Its most important usage is to help the immune system fight off infectious diseases. Activates the white corpuscles to form a defense against invading organisms and helps to shorten the duration of illness. Indicated for influenza, cold sores, and gingivitis.

A series of massage with this oil before surgery may help to fortify the body. Its strong antiviral and germicidal properties are useful in repeated infections. Its fungicidal properties help clear vaginal thrush and is of value with genital infections generally.

Alleviates urinary tract problems such as cystitis. Gives relief to genital and anal itching as well as general itching from chicken pox to rashes caused by insect bites. Said to give some protection against x-ray therapy in breast cancer. It will apparently reduce scarring when applied before treatment as the protective film will guard against very deep penetration of the x-rays.

Helps to ease otitis. Reduces pus in infected wounds. Clears blemishes caused by chicken pox and shingles. Useful with minor burns, sores, sunburn, ringworm, warts, tinea, herpes and athletes foot.

Helpful with dry conditions of the scalp as well as dandruff. Blends well with cinnamon, clove, cypress, eucalyptus, ginger, lavender, and thyme.

For more information on how to mix and blend Tea Tree and other essential oils for the care of your beautiful natural hair, I highly recommend your getting your copy of “Nappturosity: How to Create Fabulous Natural Hair and Locs” by Erin Shell Anthony Get your copy now!

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil for your Skin and Scalp

Most people easily associate “jojoba” or “jojoba oil” with cosmetics. They are used to seeing it in the products they use every day including moisturizers, shampoos and conditioners, even anti-aging and sun care products. But this hypoallergenic “oil” (it's actually a liquid wax) is also available in its simplest form, pure pressed jojoba oil, direct to consumers for their own personal use.

Humble Beginnings
The amazing moisturizing properties of this unique seed oil have been known through the ages. Early Native Americans and the Indians who inhabited northwestern Mexico used the seeds and their oil for many applications. While they found it useful in the making of a coffee-like beverage, medicines for cancer and kidney disorders, and chewing as a dietary supplement and an appetite suppressant when food was scarce, probably the most lasting use has been for treating skin and scalp.

First officially documented in 1822 by German botanist Johann Link and eventually renamed Simmondsia chinensis by Austrian botanist, Camillo Karl Schneider, in 1912, the unique properties of jojoba had been discovered by chemists in the 1930's. Traditionally, sperm whale oil had been the product of choice for use in cosmetics. But the 1971 U.S. ban on sperm whale oil import sent cosmetics manufacturers looking for a suitable replacement. Jojoba fit the bill.

Nature's Best
Jojoba “oil” is different from other vegetable oils in that it is not actually triglyceride oil but a liquid wax. Its unique chemical makeup mimics the sebum naturally present on human skin. This is what makes it such a desirable product for the cosmetics we use everyday. According to the International Jojoba Export Council, jojoba is odorless, natural, non-greasy, and extremely stable. It doesn't break down when exposed to water or oxygen and, a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural antioxidant it is an extremely efficient non-comedogenic moisture regulator, penetrating the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores.

A perennial woody shrub native to the semiarid Sonoran Desert region of northwestern Mexico and the neighboring southwestern United States, jojoba grows in dense stands in the wild. It is presently also commercially cultivated in plantations all around the world in countries including Argentina, Australia, Chile, Egypt, Israel, Mexico, Peru, and the USA.

Extracting “Liquid Gold”
The seeds of the jojoba plant are crushed using various methods to extract the golden-yellow oil. It can be further processed with filtration to remove the color and odor. The forms most used by the cosmetics industry are “golden or refined (lite) jojoba, hydrogenated jojoba, jojoba esters, hydrolyzed jojoba, ethoxylated jojoba and other value added jojoba derivatives.” (International Jojoba Export Council, www.ijec.net, Manufacturing with Jojoba)

Jojoba oil is readily available through many sources. While found in any number of commercial skin and hair care products, many suppliers provide various bottled quantities direct to the consumer at a reasonable price either through retail outlets or for purchase online. The oil can be used topically, applied directly to the skin and scalp to remove makeup and product buildup, moisturize and soften rough, dry skin, even to relieve sunburn and condition and soothe skin during and after shaving. Added to other products like shampoos and liquid soaps, it aids in deep cleansing and conditioning. Mixing jojoba oil with your favorite essential oils makes for a relaxing, aromatic conditioning treatment for skin during massage.

Report submitted by: Olufemi Alexander—Owner/CEO Naturally Yours Boutique
email: Olufemi@NaturallyYoursBoutique.com
Blog: www.NYBhair.com

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Black Beauty Suppliers by Non-Blacks--a Video series

I ran across this video and thought that you would like to know the very interesting information provided here.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PT-nX25UrsI

please share this video with as many people (African-Americans) as you possibly can!
We need to take back our inheritance!


P.S. there are four parts to this series

www.NaturallyYoursBoutique.com

Saturday, August 1, 2009


What is Hair Anyway?
Hair--the strands are made up of, Medulla (core) Keratin (inner layer) and Cuticle (out layer).


Each strand of hair has its' own DNA. There are no two strands alike; and as various and diverse as human beings are, so is your hair--its' texture, color and grade.

Unique Properties--Our Skin and Hair



The melanin in our skin and the coil in our hair is a blessing. Our skin absorbs light and our hair acts as a wire conductor collecting, storing and transmitting electromagnetic energy. All energy is in the form of a coil and we have the coil in our hair, naturally and innately! We have the same spiral in our hair as electricity, tornados, whirlwinds, DNA and galaxies! These are all forms of powerful energy.

These special qualities allow us to absorb light, information, sound, nature and simply, life! This has a positive affect on our ability to be balanced with the universe which is filled with energy.


Coily, kinky hair has limited growth potential ONLY when it is not kept in accordance with the natural form God gave it; the spiraling coil form. If you put your coily hair in its correct form, your hair will not only grow, but it will grow endlessly!We must be re-taught to love our natural, beautiful selves and stop trying to be who we are not. Once we can embrace our cultural identity, we will be able to make a meaningful contribution to ourselves, our families and our communities.

** For further information on How to care for naturally kinky curly coily hair, grab this MUST HAVE eBook-- "Nappturosity...How To Create Fabulous Natural Hair and Locs"
by Erin Shell Anthony
www.KinkyHairBook.com